What does AP mean in softball?

In a traditional lineup, a team may play with two (2) additional players (AP). The decision to use or not use addition player(s) is optional but it must be made before the start of the game. The AP can be substituted for and re-entered just like any other player.

What is DP Flex?

DP/Flex are joined at the hip with respect to the batting order. … For example, if the DP comes in on defense for the Flex, the Flex has left the game (the lineup goes from 10 to 9 players). If the Flex re-enters on defense (which she can, 1 time), the DP returns to offense only and the lineup goes back to 10 players.

Can you bat 10 with DP Flex?

8. The FLEX player can bat or run, but only in the original DP’s position. … A team using the DP starts the game with 10 players on the lineup card, but could end the game with 9 or 10.

Can the Flex hit for the DP?

The FLEX can bat or run, but only for the original DP. As such, the DP and the FLEX CANNOT be on offense at the same time.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  What percentage of MLB players play Little League?

Can a DP play the field?

2. Only one (DP or Flex) may play offense at a time and it must be in the DP’s spot in the batting order. … Both (DP and Flex) may play defense at the same time by having the DP replace any defensive player on the field (that player then remains in her spot in the batting order and becomes known as the OP).

What is the twin rule in softball?

Both players are completely interchangeable. Either can play offense & come to bat in the position they’re locked in. Either of both can play defense.

What is a DH in softball?

The Designated Hitter (DH) may enter the field but will remain in the same place in the batting order. If a player re-enters the game, they must take their original position in the batting order.

How many pinch runners can you have in softball?

Rule 7.14 – Special Pinch-Runner

Rule 7.14 references the “special pinch-runner.” The rule states: That once each inning, a team may utilize a player who is not in the batting order as a special pinch-runner for any offensive player. A player may be removed for a special pinch-runner one time per game.

When can a runner steal a base in softball?

With fast pitch, a runner can’t lead off or leave the base, but as soon as the ball is released from the pitcher’s hand the runner can attempt to steal a base. Unlike rules for youths, adults can steal as many bases as they want, including home base.

What does EP mean in softball?

EP = extra player. An EP is listed in the lineup just as any other batter. They may play any of the nine defensive positions after that first inning. Batting order stays the same.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Is it illegal to walk around with a baseball bat?

What is a courtesy runner in softball?

A Courtesy Runner must be a player who has not yet been in the game at any point. This means that any starters or substitutes who are currently on the bench are NOT eligible to be a Courtesy Runner. Example: Courtesy runner A12 runs for the Catcher in the second inning.

Does the pitcher bat in softball?

While some college coaches allow their pitchers to bat, others may not. … Second, like any player that steps into the box, pitchers who hit increase their chance of injury. It only takes one hit by pitch to the hands, or a misstep when running around the bases for an injury to occur.

Can a Flex player be a courtesy runner?

Strictly speaking, no. A “courtesy runner,” by definition, must be a player who is not currently, and has not yet been, in the line-up. The FLEX is technically in the line-up at the beginning of the game.

What is an EH in softball?

The extra hitter (EH) rule takes the concept of the designated hitter one step further. Instead of just adding a player to bat for a defensive player (ten players, but only nine batters), the EH adds a tenth batter to the batting order.

Can you wear metal cleats in Usssa softball?

In all divisions 12 and Under and younger, metal cleats and metal toe plates are prohibited.